However, if an injured Missouri worker catches a more serious disease, one that could more easily be identified as coming from their place of employment and not other sources, then they might be eligible for workers’ compensation under the occupational disease category of Missouri Work Comp. It is likely that Missouri Workers’ compensation cases involving coronavirus will only have a possibility of being compensable if the worker is in the healthcare field and can document that they have been specifically exposed to the virus.
Section 287.067 of the Missouri Workers’ Compensation Act defines “occupational diseases” as “an identifiable disease arising with or without human fault out of and in the course of the employment. Ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment shall not be compensable, except where the diseases follow as an incident of an occupational disease.”
This section of the Missouri Work Comp code also states that “The disease need not to have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational consequence.”
Subsection 7 of Section 287.067 goes on to state: “Any employee who is exposed to and contracts any contagious or communicable disease arising out of and in the course of his or her employment shall be eligible for benefits under this chapter as an occupational disease.”
The occupational disease portions of the Missouri Workers Compensation laws could certainly include coronavirus exposure.
One of the primary issues will be: “whether the job duties increased the employee’s risk of contracting the disease?”